Poetry
Academy of American Poets:
Felicity Sheehy ‘15
Albert Stanborough Cook Prize:
Felicity Sheehy ‘15
Gordon Barber Memorial Prize:
Caroline Kanner ’ 17
Fiction
Elmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction:
Eric Boodman ‘15
Abigail Carney ‘15
Shawnna Thomas ‘15
J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize:
Hope vanBronkhorst ‘17
Nonfiction
Henry P. Wright Prize:
Diana Saverin ‘14
John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a “body of work”:
Sarah Maslin ‘14
Benjamin Mueller ‘14
John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a Longer Work of Nonfiction:
Eli Mandel ‘14
Essay Prizes for Freshman
Bloch Prize:
Eve Houghton ‘17
Winston T. Townsend Prize “for excellence in English composition”:
Tessa Adler ‘17
Nathaniel Haslett ‘17
Skyler Inman ‘17
Dalia Wolfson ‘17
McLaughlin Memorial Prize for Excellence in English composition:
Carmen Baskauf ‘17
Sophie Haigney ‘17
Emma Hathaway ‘17
J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize:
Malina Gandhi ‘17
Lily Hahn ‘17
Jacob Neis ‘17
Ava Tomasula y Garcia ‘17
Dalia Wolfson ‘17
Sophomore Prizes
John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”:
Daniel Pollack ‘16
Margaret Schulz ‘16
C. Wyllis Betts Prize:
Oliver Preston ‘16
Junior Prizes
John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”:
Austin Carder ‘15
Joy Shan ‘15
American Literature Prizes for Juniors and Seniors
Richard Schoenberg Prize for the “best critical essay upon an American poet”:
Kyra Morris ‘15
Henry H. Strong Prize in American Literature:
Eli Mandel ‘14
Senior Prizes
Chauncey Brewster Tinker Prize for the Outstanding Senior in English:
Eli Mandel ‘14
Sholom & Marcia Herson Scholarship Prize “for students in the Senior Class … who shall have done outstanding work in English Language and Literature and who intend to do graduate work in English literature”:
Alec Joyner ‘14
Jacob Romanow ‘14
Ralph Paine Memorial Prize for the Best Senior Essay in English:
Eli Mandel ‘14
Julia Mattison ‘14
Lloyd Mifflin Prize for an Outstanding Senior Essay in English:
Alec Joyner ‘14
John Hubbard Curtis Prize for Excellence in English Courses and in a Senior Essay:
Pichaya Damrongpiwat ‘14
Sally Helm ‘14
Sophia Nyugen ‘14
Jacob Romanow ‘14
Felicity Sheehy ‘14
E-Lynn Yap ‘14
Edward Thompkins McLaughlin Scholarship for Outstanding Work in the Major:
Ava Kofman ‘14
Alec Joyner ‘14
The Marina Keegan Award for Excellence
Alexandra Viterbi ‘14