Undergraduate Prize Winners

Heartiest congratulations to the English Department Prize winners for 2020-2021!

Fiction Prizes

Rachel CalcottElmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction

Sylvan Lebrun - J. Edward Meeker Prize for Freshman Fiction

Sara LuzuriagaElmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction

Jever MariwalaElmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction

Austin ToddElmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction

Nonfiction Prizes

Ko Lyn Cheang - John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a “body of work”

Jesse Goodman - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”

Caroleine James - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”

Sammy Landino - Henry P. Wright Prize

Matt Nadel - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for a longer work of nonfiction

Chloe Papai - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”

Talia Soglin - Henry P. Wright Prize

Arya Sundaram - John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a “body of work”

Sammy Westfall - John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a “body of work” and  John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a Longer Work of Nonfiction

Daniel Yadin - John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a Longer Work of Nonfiction

Poetry Prizes

William An - J. Edward Meeker Prize for Freshman Poetry

Jared Brunner - Gordon Barber Memorial Prize

Vaughn Goehrig - Gordon Barber Memorial Prize

Lucy Silbaugh - Academy of American Poets Prize and Albert Stanburrough Cook Prize

First-Year Prizes

Carmel Alshaibi - Winston T. Townsend Prize “for excellence in English composition”

Marcos Britsch - Winston T. Townsend Prize “for excellence in English composition”

Lucy Gilchrist - Bloch Prize “for the best essay in English”

Adriana Golden - McLaughlin Memorial Prize for Excellence in English composition

Hayley He - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize

Mark Hodges - McLaughlin Memorial Prize for Excellence in English composition

John Nash - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize

John Nguyen - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize

Stephanie Owusu - Winston T. Townsend Prize “for excellence in English composition”

Roaa Shaheen - Winston T. Townsend Prize “for excellence in English composition”

Lukas Trelease - Bloch Prize “for the best essay in English”

Anna Xu - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize

Lillian Zhou - McLaughlin Memorial Prize for Excellence in English composition

Sophomore Prizes

Mathis Bitton - C. Wyllis Betts Prize and John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”

Aaron Magloire - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”

Junior Prizes

Sarah LiJohn Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”

Yuka Saji - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for “love of the English language and facility in writing”

Senior Prizes

Rebecca Amonor - Sholom & Marcia Herson Scholarship Prize “for students in the Senior Class … who shall have done outstanding work in English Language and Literature and who intend to do graduate work in English literature”

Emma Brodey - Chauncey Brewster Tinker Prize for an Outstanding Senior in English

Marty Chandler - Marina Keegan Award for Excellence in Playwriting

Darcy Chanin - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for Excellence in English Courses and in a Senior Essay

Kat Corfman - Chauncey Brewster Tinker Prize for an Outstanding Senior in English

Kiran Damodaran - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for Excellence in English Courses and in a Senior Essay

Laura Glesby - Lloyd Mifflin Prize for an Outstanding Senior Essay in English

Oona Holahan - Ralph Paine Memorial Prize for the Best Senior Essay in English, Richard Schoenberg Prize for “the best critical essay upon an American poet” and Chauncey Brewster Tinker Prize for an Outstanding Senior in English

Jever Mariwala - Richard Schoenberg Prize for “the best critical essay upon an American poet”

Mpho Molefe - Sholom & Marcia Herson Scholarship Prize “for students in the Senior Class … who shall have done outstanding work in English Language and Literature and who intend to do graduate work in English literature”

Maya Pasic - Lloyd Mifflin Prize for an Outstanding Senior Essay in English

Logan Rivers - Edward Thompkins McLaughlin Scholarship for Outstanding Work in the Major

Lucy Silbaugh - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for Excellence in English Courses and in a Senior Essay and  Edward Thompkins McLaughlin Scholarship for Outstanding Work in the Major

Eliana Swerdlow - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for Excellence in English Courses and in a Senior Essay

Kevin Tang - Marina Keegan Award for Excellence in Playwriting
 
Irene Vazquez - Henry H. Strong Prize in American Literature and John Hubbard Curtis Prize for Excellence in English Courses and in a Senior Essay
 
Ruiyan Wang - Chauncey Brewster Tinker Prize for an Outstanding Senior in English
 

Daniel Yadin - Chauncey Brewster Tinker Prize for an Outstanding Senior in English