Congratulations to the English Department Undergraduate prize winners for 2018-2019!
Drama Prize
Alexis (AK) Payne - Marina Keegan Prize for Excellence in Playwriting
Rachel Calnek-Sugin - Marina Keegan Prize for Excellence in Playwriting
Fiction Prizes
Nathan Brown - Elmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction
Mariah Kreutter - Elmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction
Elliot Lewis - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize
Helena Lyng-Olsen - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize
Henry Reichard - Elmore A. Willetts Prize for Fiction
Nonfiction Prizes
Mariah Kreutter - Henry P. Wright Prize
Ananya Kumar-Banerjee - John Hubbard Curtis for “love of the English language and facility in writing
Molly Montgomery - Henry P. Wright Prize
Jared Newman - Henry P. Wright Prize
Eren Orbey - John Hersey Prize in Journalism and John Hersey Prize in Journalism for a longer work of nonfiction
Poetry Prizes
Kinsale Hueston - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize
Rachel Kaufman - Academy of American Poets and Gordon Barber Memorial Prize
Esther Ritchin - Albert Stanburrough Cook Prize
First Year Prizes
Cathy Duong - Winston T. Townsend Prize “for excellence in English composition”
Jesse Godine - McLaughlin Memorial for excellence in English composition
Aurora Gutman - McLaughlin Memorial for excellence in English composition
Barbara Mola - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize
Macrina Wang - J. Edward Meeker Freshman English Prize and Bloch Prize “for the best essay in English”
Pinyi Zhou - McLaughlin Memorial for excellence in English composition
Sophomore Prizes
Naima Gupta - John Hubbard Curtis for “love of the English language and facility in writing”
Alejandra Larriva-Latt - John Hubbard Curtis for “love of the English language and facility in writing”
Sara Luzuriaga - John Hubbard Curtis for “love of the English language and facility in writing” and C. Wyllys Betts
American Literature Prizes for Juniors and Seniors
Jordan Cutler-Tietjen - Richard Schoenberg Prize “best critical essay upon an American poet”
Eve Sneider - Henry H. Strong Prize in American literature
Junior Prizes
Gillian Fu - John Hubbard Curtis for “love of the English language and facility in writing”
Seth Herschkowitz - John Hubbard Curtis for “love of the English language and facility in writing”
Mariah Kreutter - John Hubbard Curtis for “love of the English language and facility in writing”
Senior Prizes
Luke Ciancarelli - Sholom & Marcia Herson Scholarship Prize “for students in the Senior Class … who shall have done outstanding work in English Language and Literature and who intend to do graduate work in English literature”
Olivia Facini - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for excellence in English courses and in a senior essay
Daniel Flesch - Chauncey Brewster Tinker Prize for the outstanding senior in English and John Hubbard Curtis Prize for excellence in English courses and in a senior essay
Veena McCoole - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for excellence in English courses and in a senior essay
Gillian Monsky - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for excellence in English courses and in a senior essay
Henry Robinson - Ralph Paine Memorial Prize for the best senior essay in English
May Sawyer - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for excellence in English courses and in a senior essay
Katie Shy - Lloyd Mifflin Prize for an outstanding senior essay in English
Oriana Tang - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for excellence in English courses and in a senior essay
David Yaffe-Bellany - John Hubbard Curtis Prize for excellence in English courses and in a senior essay